Broman v. Stern
[…] In general, service of process is valid only when it is accomplished in some method permitted by the CPLR (see, Macchia v. Russo, 67 N.Y.2d 592, 595; Markoff v. South Nassau Community Hosp., 61 N.Y.2d 283, 288; Feinstein v. Bergner, 48 N.Y.2d 234, 241; McDonald v. Ames Supply Co., 22 N.Y.2d 111, 115-116; Cooney v. East Nassau Med. Group, 136 A.D.2d 392, 393). Nothing in the CPLR authorizes service of process by mail upon the attorney for the party to be served (cf., CPLR 312-a). CPLR 308 (3) permits service upon an individual to be made "by delivering the summons within the state to the agent for service of the person to be served designated under rule 318". However, there is no proof that the defendants-respondents ever designated their attorney as their agent for the receipt of process.