Lev v. Rosenberg
[…] Here, it is appropriate to grant Lev and Glazer leave to amend their petition to substitute RMD, as a limited partner in PHA, in place of themselves in their individual capacity as members of RMD (see D'Angelo v Kujawski, 164 AD3d 648, 650 [2d Dept 2018]).

(4)

LLC Law § 703 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) . . . Upon cause shown, the supreme court . . . may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member . . . , and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.

(b) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company's business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property, discharge the limited liability company's liabilities and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company. . . ."

Under the unusual circumstances of this proceeding, court-supervised winding up of RMD's affairs is warranted.