Lesnewski v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wisconsin
[…] Pokorny v. Getta's Garage, 219 Conn. 439, 457-58 (1991).

Second, General Statutes § 31-297 provides that:

"If an employer and his injured employee, or his legal representative, as the case may be, fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, either party may notify the commissioner of the failure. Upon such notice, or upon the knowledge that an agreement has not been reached in a case in which a right to compensation may exist, the commissioner shall schedule an early hearing upon the matter, giving both parties notice of time and place not less than ten days prior to the scheduled date; provided the commissioner may, on finding an emergency to exist, give such notice as he finds reasonable under the circumstances.

Thus, even if the Plaintiff chose not to seek coverage of the surgery under her medical insurance policy, she still could have requested an emergency hearing with the commissioner to seek an order that the Defendant immediately authorize the surgery.