Lesnewski v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wisconsin
[…] The Plaintiff first argues that unlike the provisions regarding the payment of compensation benefits addressed by the Court in DeOliveira and subsequently in Almada, the Workers' Compensation Act has no provision for the imposition of penalties when an insurer fails to authorize medical treatment in a timely manner. Therefore the Plaintiff claims that a cause of action for bad faith processing of a workers' compensation claim as it relates to delay in medical treatment is not barred. This court does not agree. The Plaintiff did have a number of remedies under the Act. First, General Statutes § 31-299a(b) provides that: "Where an employer contests the compensability of an employee's claim for compensation, and the employee has also filed a claim for benefits or services under the employer's group health, medical, disability or hospitalization plan or policy, the employer's health insurer may not delay or deny payment of benefits due to the employee under the terms of the plan or policy by claiming that treatment for the employee's injury or disease is the responsibility of the employer's workers' compensation insurer." Thus the Plaintiff could have proceeded with the surgery utilizing her own insurance. The Plaintiff does not deny this was an option but her attorney claimed, at oral argument on this motion, that she was not required to utilize her own insurance.