Case No. 3:06cv368 (JBA).
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 8-10, which therefore satisfy the requirement of pleading intentional misrepresentation and/or non-disclosure.
Further, plaintiff has pled facts suggesting circumstances which if proved might entitle him to recovery on a claim for civil larceny under § 52-564, at least with respect to the alleged intentional misrepresentation/non-disclosure concerning the $9,000 advance. "The word `steals' as used in General Statutes § 52-564 is synonymous with the definition of larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Lauder v. Peck, 11 Conn. App. 161, 165 (Conn.App.Ct. 1987). Section 53a-119 states "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner," and larceny also "`includes . . . [r]eceiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen.'" Lauder, 11 Conn. App. at 165. Plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that Royal "intentionally, denied and misrepresented that it had agreed to make an `advance' of $9,000" to him, Am.