Case No. 3:06cv368 (JBA).
[…] Id. ¶ 2.
During this time, defendant was conducting the business of an insurance company licensed by the State of Connecticut and defendant's contracts insuring compensable work injuries were subject to the laws of the State of Connecticut. Id. at 1-2 ¶¶ 4-5. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-240, "all Workers' Compensation Insurance contracts must contain an agreement that the insurer is `directly and primarily liable to the employee,' thereby creating privity of contract between the plaintiff and the defendant by contractual agreement of the defendant," and pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-287, "an injured employee entitled to compensation under the provisions of the Act may enforce his claim to compensation against the insurer `to the same extent that the insured could have enforced his claim against such insurer had he paid compensation,' thereby creating privity of contract between the plaintiff and the defendant." Id. at 2 ¶¶ 6-7.
Count 2