Case No. 3:06cv368 (JBA).
[…] Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290c(a) (emphasis added). Thus, by its terms, the statute appears to encompass plaintiff's claim, which can be characterized as one alleging defendant's "prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduc[ing] or attempt[ing] to reduce the amount of benefits based in whole or in part upon . . . the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits."Id. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564, referenced in § 31-290c(a), in turn states: "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Accordingly, the plaintiff must allege the elements of § 31-290c, as well as those of § 52-564. See Delpier v. Conn. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. Agency, No. CV 010164366, 2001 WL 1681912, at *3 (Conn.Super.Ct.