Case No. 3:06cv368 (JBA).
[…] Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974).
III. Discussion
A. Count 2
As noted above, Count 2 alleges that defendant intentionally misrepresented and failed to disclose: the medical necessity of certain medical treatments for plaintiff and withheld payment therefor, that Dr. Mastroianni had been authorized as plaintiff's treating doctor thus preventing Dr. Mastroianni from scheduling an MRI for the plaintiff, and the truth as to whether it had agreed to make a $9,000 advance. Am. Compl. at 3-4 ¶¶ 8-10.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290c provides, inter alia:
Any person or his representative who makes or attempts to make any claim for benefits, receives or attempts to receive benefits, prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduces or attempts to reduce the amount of benefits under this chapter based in whole or in part upon (1) the intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances or symptoms of the claimed injury or illness or (2) the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits, shall be guilty of a class C felony if the amount of benefits claimed or received, including but not limited to, the value of medical services, is less than two thousand dollars, or shall be guilty of a class B felony if the amount of such benefits exceeds two thousand dollars. Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290c(a) (emphasis added). Thus, by its terms, the statute appears to encompass plaintiff's claim, which can be characterized as one alleging defendant's "prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduc[ing] or attempt[ing] to reduce the amount of benefits based in whole or in part upon . . . the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits."Id. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564, referenced in § 31-290c(a), in turn states: "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."