Lesher v. Murphy
[…] Under RCW 4.22.070, liability is to be apportioned. In Cox v. Spangler, 141 Wn.2d 431, 5 P.3d 1265 (2000), the Court stated:

[O]nce a plaintiff has proved that each successive negligent defendant has caused some damage, the burden of proving allocation of those damages among themselves is upon the defendants; if the jury find[s] that the harm is indivisible, then the defendants are jointly and severally liable for the entire harm.

Cox, 141 Wn.2d at 443 (quoting Phennah v. Whalen, 28 Wn. App. 19, 29, 621 P.2d 1304 (1980)). In this case, because Lesher's injuries were indivisible, under RCW 4.22.070 fault cannot be apportioned. This makes RCW 4.22.070 inapplicable to the facts of this case. The relevant statute is RCW 4.22.030, which states:

Except as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several.

`Persons', as used in RCW 4.22.030, necessarily means defendants. `[O]ne is not bound by a judgment in personam in a litigation in which he is not designated as a party or to which he has not been made a party by service of process.' City of Seattle v.