upholding civil penalty of license revocation for refusal to submit to breath test
[…] C.S. §1547(b). A license suspension is a civil, not criminal, penalty. Nornhold, 881 A.2d at 63. Accordingly, Birchfield is inapposite.
Licensee next argues that the trial court erred in upholding his suspension because he never received notice pursuant to Section 1540(b) of the Vehicle Code. Section 1540(b) provides:
(1) Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of the suspension, revocation or disqualification.
(2) The department shall include with the written notice of suspension, revocation or disqualification a form for acknowledging the suspension, revocation or disqualification, which form shall be filed with the department if the person has no license to surrender.
(3) The suspension, revocation or disqualification shall be effective upon the earlier of:
(i) a date determined by the department; or
(ii) the date of filing or mailing of the license or acknowledgement to the department, if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license.
75 Pa. C.S. §1540(b).