Stein v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] The Department also argues that because Officer Hummel was in hot pursuit of Licensee and viewed Licensee operating his vehicle dangerously, he had authority under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2) and (a)(5) to act. Licensee contends that none of the grounds in the MPJA allowing a police officer to act outside his primary jurisdiction apply here.

We begin with Section 8953(a)(4) of the MPJA, upon which the trial court relied. It states as follows:

(a) General Rule. — Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:

* * *

(4) Where the officer has obtained the prior consent of the chief law enforcement officer, or a person authorized by him to give consent, of the organized law enforcement agency which provides primary police services to a political subdivision which is beyond that officer's primary jurisdiction to enter the other jurisdiction for the purpose of conducting official duties which arise from official matters within his primary jurisdiction.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(4). Licensee argues that because Officer Hummel did not personally obtain consent from the City of Allentown's chief law enforcement officer, he did not have authority to stop Licensee. We disagree.