Stein v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Lee D. Mescolotto, Pottstown, for appellant.

Terrance M. Edwards and Timothy P. Wile, Asst. Counsel In-Charge, Harrisburg, for appellee.

BEFORE: McGINLEY, Judge, and LEAVITT, Judge, and MIRARCHI, JR., Senior Judge.


John Stein (Licensee) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County (trial court) denying his statutory appeal from a one-year suspension of his operating privilege. The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department) suspended Licensee's privilege after he refused to submit to chemical testing in violation of Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547. For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm.

Commonly known as the Implied Consent Law, it provides in relevant part:
(b) Suspension for refusal.

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:

(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547.

On April 12, 2003, at approximately 2:00 a.m., Officer George Hummel of the South Whitehall Township Police Department observed a blue BMW drifting from side to side as it traveled south on North Cedar Crest Boulevard (Cedar Crest).