Leopoldo Rodriguez, Chi. Pallet Serv., Inc. v. Nolan
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) (argument portion of brief shall contain the contentions of the appellant and the reasons therefore, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on, and points not argued are waived); TruServ Corporation v. Ernst & Young, LLP, 376 Ill. App. 3d 218, 227 (2007) (the party forfeited an issue on appeal because the party "failed to cite pertinent authority in support of its argument"). Nonetheless, we review plaintiffs' overarching argument. ¶ 12 The appropriate timeframe for filing a legal malpractice action is provided by section 13-214.3 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2012)). The statute of limitations provides that a legal malpractice action "must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2012). In addition, the statute of repose provides that a legal malpractice action "may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2012). Specifically, the statute of repose is designed to put a limit on the period of time that one can commence an action, "regardless of a potential plaintiff's lack of knowledge of his cause of action." Goodman v. Harbor Market, Ltd., 278 Ill.