156 M.D. 2021
[…] Toland, 263 A.3d at 1235.
Leonardo's claimed disadvantage is that the Board's application of Section 6139(a)(3.3) of the Parole Code extended his incarceration. Indeed, "[a] state law violates the ex post facto clause if it was adopted after the complaining party committed the criminal acts and 'inflicts a greater punishment than the law annexed to the crime, when committed.'" Sherwood v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 268 A.3d 528, 548-49 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (quoting Commonwealth v. Wall, 867 A.2d 578, 580 (Pa. Super. 2005)). However, that is not the case here.
Like Section 6139(a)(3.1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(3.1), Section 6139(a)(3.3)(ii) of the Parole Code warns that the three-year consideration postponement "under [Section 6139(a)(3.3)] of the Parole Code shall [not] be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person[.]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(3.3)(ii). Therefore, Leonardo had no guaranteed right to be paroled.