156 M.D. 2021
[…] Coady, 770 A.2d at 290. "Two critical elements must be present for a criminal or penal law to be violative of the ex post facto clause: 'It must be retrospective, that is, it must apply to events occurring before its enactment, and it must disadvantage the offender affected by it.'" Cimaszewski [v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole], 868 A.2d [416,] 423 [(Pa. 2005)] (quoting Weaver, 450 U.S. at 29 . . .).Id. at 1235 (emphasis added).
Until November 25, 2020, in all cases, Section 6139(a)(3) of the Parole Code declared that "the [B]oard shall not be required to consider nor dispose of an application by an offender . . . where a parole decision has been issued by the [B]oard on that case within one year of the date of the current application for parole." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(3). However, effective November 25, 2020, the General Assembly added Section 6139(a)(3.3) to the Parole Code, which states, in pertinent part:
[I]f a parole decision has been issued by the [B]oard within three years of the date of the current application, the [B]oard shall not be required to consider nor dispose of an
application by an offender . . . sentenced under any of the following provisions of [the Crimes Code]:
. . . .
Section 3121 [of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121] (relating to rape).
. . . .