Leonard S. Fiore v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1.

Under the Procurement Code, a "responsible offeror" is an offeror "that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance." 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (emphasis added). A "responsive proposal" is defined in the Procurement Code as a proposal "which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the [RFP]." Id.

For a bid proposal to be valid, it must comply with any mandatory qualifications set forth in the RFP. Glasgow, Inc. v. Pa. Dep't of Transp., 851 A.2d 1014, 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).