Leonard S. Fiore v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] C.S. §§ 101-2311. After review, we affirm the Secretary's Final Determination.

Robert A. Carr, the Deputy Secretary of Public Works for the Department of General Services issued the final determination in this matter. According to Section 1711.1(f) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code), 62 Pa. C.S. §§ 101 - 2311, the head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall issue a written determination within 60 days of a bid protest and this determination constitutes the final order of the purchasing agency. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(f). Accordingly, we refer to the final determination in this case as that of the Secretary.

Where a bidder or prospective bidder is "aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, [the bidder] . . . may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(a).

BACKGROUND

In October 2021, the Department of General Services (DGS) issued a Request for Proposal (RFP) to obtain bids for the construction of an Information Commons Building, Project No. DGS 405-58.1 Phase 1, at East Stroudsburg University (Project).