2012-02-6
[…] This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 7, 2012, when Judge Pellegrini became President Judge.
OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
Valdo R. Dragani (Appellant) appeals from the order of the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas (trial court), dated January 26, 2011, denying Appellant's request for a preliminary injunction to enjoin the Borough of Ambler (Borough) from awarding BFI Waste Service of PA, LLC, d/b/a Allied Waste Service of Valley Forge (BFI) a waste collection and recycling contract as the lowest responsible bidder under section 1402(a) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46402(a).
Section 1402(a) of the Borough Code provides as follows:
(a) All contracts or purchases in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), except those hereinafter mentioned, shall not be made except with and from the lowest responsible bidder after due notice in one newspaper of general circulation in the borough, at least two times at intervals of not less than three days where daily newspapers of general circulation are available for such publication, in case of weekly newspapers, such notice once a week for two successive weeks. The first advertisement shall be published not more than forty-five days and the second advertisement not less than ten days prior to the date fixed for the opening of bids. Advertisements for contracts or purchases shall also be posted in a conspicuous place within the borough. Advertisements for contracts and purchases shall contain the date, time and location for opening of bids and shall state the amount of the performance bond determined under subsection (c). The amount of the contract shall in all cases, whether of straight sale price, conditional sale, bailment lease, or otherwise, be the entire amount which the borough pays to the successful bidder or his assigns in order to obtain the services or property, or both, and shall not be construed to mean only the amount which is paid to acquire title or to receive any other particular benefit or benefits of the whole bargain. In awarding contracts, council shall have the right to take into consideration such other factors as the availability, cost and quality of service.
53 P.S. § 46402.