LENT v. A.O. FOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
[…] McChesney has not submitted a copy of any papers demonstrating there was a corporation filed with New York State at the time of the alleged malpractice. Additionally, Dr. McChesney has raised credibility issues by attempting to change his deposition testimony at this late date after a summary judgment motion has been made ( see, Zamir v Hilton Hotels Corp , 304 AD2d 493, 758 NYS2d 645 [1st Dept 2003]; Breco Envitl., Inc. v Town of Smithtown , 31 AD2d 359, 818 NYS2d 244 [2nd Dept 2006]; Surdo v Albany Collision Supply, Inc , 8 AD3d 655, 779 NYS2d 544 [2nd Dept 2004]).

CPLR 3116(a) provides "The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may by made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination.

In the instant action, Dr.