Leighton v. Rossow
[…] Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1a (2008). Negligence that arises out of a bailment relationship, therefore, is subject to the comparative fault statute.

Under common law, the rule of contributory negligence also applied to bailment, and permitted consideration of the bailor's relative fault for damage to the property. See Dennis, 211 Minn. at 601, 2 N.W.2d at 35 (noting that contributory negligence was submitted to the jury). Comparative fault replaced contributory negligence by statute. K. R. v. Sanford, 605 N.W.2d 387, 391 (Minn. 2000).

Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 (2008) provides that the district court must instruct the fact-finder to determine "the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each party" if any of the parties requests such a determination. Neither party asked the court to apportion fault in this case. While it might be argued that such a request would have been made if Rossow had been represented by counsel at trial, we conclude that such would not have been the case.