Lehigh Valley Rail Mgmt. LLC v. Cnty. of Northampton Revenue Appeals Bd.
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained:

From 1826, when [the Pennsylvania Supreme] Court decided Schuylkill Bridge Co. v. Frailey, 13 S. & R. 422 (Pa.1826), until 1968 when article VIII, section 4 was added to the Pennsylvania Constitution, the imposition of local real estate taxes upon the property of public utilities essential to the utilities' operation was prohibited.

American Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review of Allegheny County 461 Pa. 716, 337 A.2d 844, 846 (Pa.1975) (emphasis added). The 1968 adoption of Article VIII, Section 4 effected a significant change. It states:

The real property of public utilities is subject to real estate taxes imposed by local taxing authorities. Payment to the Commonwealth of gross receipts taxes or other special taxes in replacement of gross receipts taxes by a public utility and the distribution by the Commonwealth to the local taxing authorities of the amount as herein provided shall, however, be in lieu of local taxes upon its real property which is used or useful in furnishing its public utility service. The amount raised annually by such gross receipts or other special taxes shall not be less than the gross amount of real estate taxes which the local taxing authorities could have imposed upon such real property but for the exemption herein provided. This gross amount shall be determined in the manner provided by law. An amount equivalent to such real estate taxes shall be distributed annually among all local taxing authorities in the proportion which the total tax receipts of each local taxing authority bear to the total tax receipts of all local taxing authorities, or in such other equitable proportions as may be provided by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any law which presently subjects real property of public utilities to local real estate taxation by local taxing authorities shall remain in full force and effect.

Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 4 (emphasis added). Article VIII, Section 4 made utility realty subject to local taxation. However, it created a “gross receipts” or “other special” tax to function “in lieu of local taxes” that was to be collected and distributed by the Commonwealth.