Lehigh Valley Rail Mgmt. LLC v. Cnty. of Northampton Revenue Appeals Bd.
[…] Instead of using miles of rail lines for storing, moving and switching boxcars, Railroad uses a mobile crane unit to pull containers from trucks or trains and place them on the ground for temporary storage until they can be switched. This is the functional equivalent of a switching yard. Railroad's Property does for freight rail transportation what switch yards have done for the past 150 years.

Notably, there is express authority for the position that an intermodal facility is appropriately considered part of the railroad. Section 10102(6)(A) of the Interstate Commerce Act defines “railroad” as “a bridge, car float, lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). This definition supports Railroad's argument that an intermodal facility is integral to its railroad service and, accordingly, utility realty.

In a land use case, Choice Fuelcorp, Inc. v.