Nos. 127 C.D. 2014 155 C.D. 2014
[…] We have already concluded that the entire 72.63 acres was “subject to local real estate taxation under ... law in effect on April 23, 1968,” and thus, it cannot be considered “utility realty” under PURTA. 72 P.S. § 8101–A(3). However, even if we had concluded otherwise, the 72.63 acres would not be exempt from PURTA taxation. PURTA exempts from PURTA taxation “[r]ailroad beds or rails, land owned or used by a railroad as a right-of-way for a rail line and superstructures thereon.” 72 P.S. § 8101–A(3)(ii). However, PURTA specifically excludes from that exemption “stations, buildings, warehouses, shops, engine houses, plants or miscellaneous structures or the land appurtenant thereto.” Id. (emphasis added).
PURTA Section 1101–A(3), 72 P.S. § 8101–A(3), defines “[u]tility realty” as: