WD 78694
[…] The commissioner of administration has delegated the responsibility for procurement of supplies, equipment and services for state departments to the division of purchasing and material management. 1 CSR 40–1.010(1).
Plainly, the inclusion of a Return to State provision in Chapter 34 State contracts is authorized by statute, as it is authorized by a rule lawfully promulgated pursuant to section 34.050.
We next determine whether State license fee office contracts are Chapter 34 State contracts. License fee offices are addressed in section 136.055. Section 136.055.1 provides that a person can be “selected or appointed by the state director of revenue as provided in subsection 2 of this section to act as an agent of the department of revenue, whose duties shall be the processing of motor vehicle title and registration transactions and the collection of sales and use taxes.” Though section 136.055 does not cross-reference Chapter 34, the department of revenue is plainly a “department” of the State, and thus subject to the commissioner of administration's authority and obligation to “ purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter