WD 78694
[…] Nichols v. Dir. of Revenue, 116 S.W.3d 583, 586 (Mo.App. W.D.2003). The highlighted language is not ambiguous. And the plain meaning of the highlighted language does not lead to an illogical result merely because collected fees are later used by a license fee office agent to pay Return to State. Return to State provisions affect all Chapter 34 State contract vendors identically. Every State vendor who agrees to a Return to State provision is agreeing to pay some portion of that vendor's “profits” or “receipts” to the State.
Second, another provision of section 136.055 supports the conclusion that Return to State is not in conflict with section 136.055.1. In 2009, the General Assembly amended Section 136.055 to add subsection .3 as follows: “All fees collected by a tax-exempt organization may be retained and used by the organization.” This new subsection expressly addresses the retention of collected fees. In contrast, section 136.055.1 is silent on the subject of retention or use of collected fees.