WD 78694
[…] The trial court held that inclusion of Return to State in the State's RFP was unlawful because Return to State is not authorized by statute. This conclusion is legally erroneous.
Because some of the statutes referred to in our discussion were amended in 2015, we remind that all statutory references in this Opinion are to the version of the statute in effect at the time of the State's RFP , unless otherwise noted. See supra note 1.
It is uncontested that Chapter 34 gives the State's commissioner of administration broad purchasing authority on behalf of the State. Section 34.030 provides that the commissioner of administration “shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided.” “Supplies” is defined by section 34.010.6 to “be deemed to mean, supplies, materials, equipment, contractual services, and any and all articles or things.”