holding the Section 537.610.2 sovereign immunity liability cap did not apply to a retaliatory-discharge claim brought under the Omnibus Nursing Home Act
[…] B. The Omnibus Nursing Home Act Creates a Private Right of Action For Nursing Home District Employees Who Are Retaliated Against For Reporting Violations of the Act.
Section 198.200 permits municipalities and counties to create "nursing home districts." "[W]hen a nursing home district is organized it shall be a body corporate and political subdivision of the state and shall be known as the '. . . . . . . . Nursing Home District', and in that name may sue and be sued, levy and collect taxes. . . ." Sec . 198.200.2. Section 198.200 further states, "[f]or the purposes of sections 198.200 to 198.360, 'nursing home' shall mean a residential care facility I, a residential care facility II, an intermediate care facility, or a skilled nursing facility as defined in section 198.006." Sec . 198.200.3.
Section 198.012.1(2) expressly makes all the provisions of the Act applicable to nursing home districts, providing in pertinent part:
The provisions of section 198.003 to 198.136 [the Act] shall not apply to any of the following entities:
(1) . . .