Leeper v. Colvin
[…] The Court should reject this argument.

A. ALJ's Duty in Assessing Plaintiff's RFC

When assessing the RFC, "the AU must consider the combined effects of all medically determinable impairments, whether severe or not." Wells v. Colvin, 727 F.3d 1061, 1068-69 (10th Cir. 2013). A medically determinable impairment is an "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalit[y] which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.908. The existence of a medically determinable impairment must be established by "medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id. Upon finding that one or more medically determinable impairments exists, the RFC assessment will consider "only functional limitations and restrictions" stemming therefrom, including the impact of any related symptoms.