Anderson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] ECF No. 15, PageID.900. The Court finds that Anderson's arguments lack merit and that the ALJ's decision should be affirmed.

B.

Anderson first challenges the ALJ's step two finding that her head injury and incontinence were not medically determinable impairments. ECF No. 9, PageID.47; ECF No. 15, PageID.906-907. Anderson argues that those alleged impairments were medically determinable and severe. ECF No. 15, PageID.906-907.

At step two, an ALJ first assesses whether the plaintiff has “a medically determinable impairment(s), then determine[s] whether [the] impairment(s) is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. It must be shown by objective medical evidence and cannot be based on a plaintiff's “statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion.” Id. Objective medical evidence includes medical signs and laboratory findings using diagnostic techniques. SSR 16-3p; Watters v. Comm'r of Soc.