Lee v. Reid
[…] A point not argued or supported by citation to authority is forfeited. (Kim v. Sumitomo Bank (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 974, 979.) A pro per litigant is held to the same procedural rules as everyone else. (Bianco v. California Highway Patrol (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1125-1126.)

In any event, Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 authorizes an award of sanctions in making or opposing a motion to quash “if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2.) The trial court expressly found neither prerequisite for a discretionary award of sanctions had been met. Plaintiff raises no argument as to whether the trial court abused its discretion.