Lee v. Liu
[…] Based on these undisputed facts, defendants argued that the first cause of action for cancellation of the $265,000 promissory note and fourth deed of trust lacked merit because these written instruments had been satisfied and no longer existed. Defendants relied on Civil Code section 3412 for their contention that a written instrument must be outstanding in order to be cancelled.

Civil Code section 3412 provides, “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”

As to the second cause of action for rescission of all three promissory notes and deeds of trust, defendants asserted as a matter of law that rescission was no longer available as a result of the foreclosure sale.