Lee v. King
[…] Koester v. Koester, 569 S.W.3d 412, 415 (Ky. App. 2019). Our review of Lee's brief confirms that it did contain some citations to the record in the argument section. Despite the overt deficiencies of his brief, we shall decline King's request to strike Lee's brief, but we shall disregard the "Background" section.

Turning to the merits of the appeal, Lee's first argument is that the family court lost jurisdiction when it rescheduled the EPO hearing one day past the fourteen-day period. KRS 403.735(2)(a) provides:

If the adverse party is not present at the hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 403.730 and has not been served, a previously issued emergency protective order shall remain in place, and the court shall direct the issuance of a new summons for a hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in the future. If service has not been made on the adverse party before that hearing or a subsequent hearing, the emergency protective order shall remain in place, and the court shall continue the hearing and issue a new summons with a new date and time for the hearing to occur, which shall be within fourteen (14) days of the originally scheduled date for the continued hearing. The court shall repeat the process of continuing the hearing and reissuing a new summons until the adverse party is served in advance of the scheduled hearing. If service has not been made on the respondent at least seventy-two (72) hours prior to the scheduled hearing, the court may continue the hearing no more than fourteen (14) days in the future. In issuing the summons, the court shall simultaneously transmit a copy of the summons or notice of its issuance and provisions to the petitioner.
We agree with King that the family court did not lose jurisdiction.

First, Lee failed to preserve this argument because he did not raise it until the end of the more-than-two-hour hearing and therefore waived his right to challenge it.