Lee v. King
[…] We disagree with Lee's argument in its entirety, including his reliance on Pasley v. Pasley, 333 S.W.3d 446 (Ky. App. 2010), as the family court specifically made a finding that Lee had assaulted King in 2016.

As we review this case, we are mindful that "[t]he domestic violence and abuse statutes are to be interpreted by the courts to allow victims to obtain protection against further violence and abuse." Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67, 70 (Ky. App. 2004). And courts are permitted to consider past acts to determine whether to grant a new DVO:

KRS 403.735 expressly allows courts to look back and consider prior protective orders. It authorizes courts to "obtain the respondent's Kentucky criminal and protective order history and utilize that information to assess what relief and which sanctions may protect
against danger to the petitioner . . . ." KRS 403.735(1)(a). While that provision concerns what relief is appropriate rather than the entitlement to relief itself, the fact that the provision allows for prior orders to be considered is illustrative.