Lee Sartin Trucking Co., Inc., Employer Below, Petitioner v. Larry Workman,Claimant Below, Respondent
[…] See W.Va. Code §§ 23-5-15(c) & (e). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W.Va. Off. Ins. Comm'n, 230 W.Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012).
After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Board of Review. The Office of Judges correctly reversed the claims administrator's rejection of Mr. Workman's claim because the claims administrator failed to consider the totality of his workplace exposure, as required by West Virginia Code § 23-4-15b, and because it denied his claim on a technicality, as prohibited by West Virginia Code § 23-5-13. West Virginia Code § 23-5-13 provides that:
[i]t is the policy of this chapter that the rights of claimants for workers' compensation be determined as speedily and expeditiously as possible to the end that those incapacitated by injuries and the dependents of deceased workers may receive benefits as quickly as possible in view of the severe economic hardships which immediately befall the families of injured or deceased workers. Therefore, the criteria for continuances and supplemental hearings "for good cause shown" are to be strictly construed by the chief administrative law judge and his or her authorized representatives to prevent delay when granting or denying continuances and supplemental hearings.