Lecrenier v. Central Oil Asphalt Corporation
[…] For that reason, Count I of the Complaint must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted — Central Oil's corporate existence will continue at least until the conclusion of the Florida Action.

City Investing Co. Liquidating Trust v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 624 A.2d 1191, 1195 (Del. 1993).

Id.; see also Rosenbloom v. Esso Virgin Islands, Inc., 766 A.2d 451, 458 (Del. 2000); In re Transamerica Airlines, Inc., 2007 WL 1555734, at *18 (Del. Ch. May 25, 2007); In re RegO Co., 623 A.2d 92, 95 (Del. Ch. 1992).

Under 8 Del. C. § 278, "[w]ith respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation." Id. The Plaintiffs recognize this point in the Complaint. See Compl. ¶ 18 ("[The Florida Action] did not abate by virtue of the dissolution or purported dissolution of Central Oil."). Section 278 further provides that "the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any special direction to that effect by the Court of Chancery." 8 Del. C. § 278.

2. Appointment of a Receiver

Through Count II of the Complaint, the Plaintiffs seek the appointment of a receiver to manage the affairs of Central Oil under 8 Del.