In Matter of Krafft-Murphy Company, Inc.
[…] Apparently conceding that service on attorney McDonald was ineffective, Petitioners have moved to perfect service on Krafft-Murphy by two alternative means. First, Petitioners contend that service may be made pursuant to Rule 4(d)(4), which provides that service may be made "[u]pon a Delaware corporation or a foreign corporation in the manner provided by statute." The relevant statutory provision, Petitioners assert, is 10 Del. C. § 3111(b), which states that "[i]n any action against a corporation whose officers reside out of the State, process may be served by publishing the substance thereof in a newspaper of this State, and of the state where the head officer resides, 20 days before the return thereof, and such service shall be sufficient." Alternatively, Petitioners urge this Court to exercise the broad discretion afforded to it under Rule 4(d)(7) to make "[a]n order directing another or an additional mode of service of a summons in a special case. . . ."

B. Analysis