In Matter of Krafft-Murphy Company, Inc.
[…] Because all dissolving corporations must follow one of the two dissolution procedures provided under §§ 280-282 in order for directors to satisfy their fiduciary duties to creditors and claimants, the dissolution procedure under § 281(b) represents the minimum standard with which a corporation must comply during dissolution to avoid liability for its directors under § 281(c) and to limit the exposure of its shareholders under § 282(a). Moreover, although § 281(c) provides that the "[d]irectors of a dissolved corporation . . . which has complied with [either procedure] shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation," this Court previously has recognized that the question of whether the provisions made under the default procedure of § 281(b) are "reasonably likely to be sufficient" is almost always a litigable question.

c. Petitioners have stated a claim for appointment of a receiver under § 279