Leclair v. Suttell Associates
[…] Plaintiff's theory is as follows. Washington Superior Court Civil Rule 3 provides:

[A] civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 or by filing a complaint. Upon written demand by any other party, the plaintiff instituting the action shall pay the filing fee and file the summons and complaint within 14 days after service of the demand or the service shall be void. An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170.

Washington Revised Code Section 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. . . . If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants . . . the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

Plaintiff contends that these two statutes impose a duty upon all litigants to file the summons and complaint within ninety days, or the suit is a "nullity." (Resp. 15-19 (Dkt. No. 25).)

Defendant's behavior, in serving Plaintiff seven months before filing the summons and complaint in state court, and then moving for default a scant five days after filing, is deeply troubling.