CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1978
[…] Leboon cannot pursue statutory or punitive damages pursuant to Section 1681n because his underlying FCRA claims fail. And finally, Equifax argues that Mr. Leboon did not adequately plead his claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
The Court first addresses Mr. Leboon's FCRA claims, and then Mr. Leboon's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.
I. Mr. Leboon's FCRA Claims
In his Amended Complaint, Mr. Leboon asserts claims under four provisions of the FCRA: (A) 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (Count II); (B) 15 U.S.C. § 1681i (Counts I, III, and VI); (C) 15 U.S.C. § 1681g (Count V); and (D) 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (Count VII).
A. Section 1681e(b) and Section 1681i Claims
Section 1681e(b) requires consumer reporting agencies to "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).