CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1978
[…] B and D to Amend. Compl.
However, none of these alleged "inaccuracies" support Mr. Leboon's claims pursuant to Sections 1681e(b) or 1681i. First, research reveals no legal authority prohibiting credit reporting agencies from reporting collections accounts concerning services contracts—as opposed to credit accounts—on a consumer report. Mr. Leboon entered into a contract with DS Waters. See Exh, D to Amend. Compl. His account, if unpaid, was appropriately sent to a collections agency. The failure to repay the debt bears on creditworthiness and is properly included in a consumer report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (defining a "consumer report" as a communication of "any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, [or] credit capacity . . . ."); see also Carvalho v. Equifax Info.