Despot v. Allied Interstate, Inc.
[…] Similarly, Section 623 does not provide for a private right of action. See 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(a); see also Harris v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, No. 16-693, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 82283, at *16 (E.D. Pa. June 24, 2016) ("[T]here is no private right of action under §1681s-2(a); only federal or state authorities may enforce this subsection."); Parker v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC, No. 2:15-CV-874, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 145439, at *17 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 27, 2015) ("[T]he FCRA does not afford a private right of action to redress violations of §1681s-2(a)). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims under Sections 616, 617, and 623 of the FCRA must be dismissed.

Plaintiff's claims for defamation are expressly preempted by 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h, which provides that "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h(e). As discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the FCRA. Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support a plausible defamation claim.