Lebenthal Holdings, LLC v. S. St. Sec. Holdings Inc. (In re Lebenthal Holdings, LLC)
[…] Kaplan v. Old Mut. PLC, 526 F. App'x 70, 72 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Dallas Aerospace, Inc. v. CIS Air Corp., 352 F.3d 775, 783 (2d Cir. 2003)). "Contract modification requires proof of each element requisite to the formation of a contract, including a 'manifestation of mutual assent sufficiently definite to assure that the parties are truly in agreement with respect to all material terms.'" Kaplan, 526 F. App'x at 72 (quoting Express Indus. & Terminal Corp. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Transp., 93 N.Y.2d 584, 589 (1999)).

1. Modification by a Signed Writing

Section 15-301 of New York General Obligations Law governs prohibitions against oral modifications in a contract. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301 ("A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."). Pursuant to section 15-301, "[w]here a contract prohibits oral modifications, any subsequent modification must not only be in writing, but also must be signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."