Gun Hill Rd. Serv. Station, Inc. v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] The Franchise Agreement states that, "[e]xcept for those permitted to be made unilaterally by ExxonMobil under this Agreement, no amendment, change or variance from this Agreement is binding on either Party unless agreed in writing by the Franchise Dealer and ExxonMobil's authorized representative." (Finn Decl. Ex. 7 § 20.8.) This provision is enforceable under N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1), which, abrogating the common law rule in New York, "places this type of clause on the same footing as any other term in a contract." Israel v. Chabra, 12 N.Y.3d 158, 163, 167 (2009). Section 15-301(1) provides that "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1). Thus, under the statute, when a contract prohibits oral modifications, "if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls." Rose v.