KNLCV196039331S
[…] Machado v. Taylor, 326 Conn. 396, 401, 163 A.3d 558 (2017). "[B]ecause the issue of standing implicates subject matter jurisdiction, it may be a proper basis for granting a motion to dismiss." Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Dept. of Education, 303 Conn. 402, 413, 35 A.3d 188 (2012). "If ... the plaintiff’s standing does not adequately appear from all materials of record, the complaint must be dismissed." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Burton v. Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc., 300 Conn. 542, 550, 23 A.3d 1176 (2011).
General Statutes § 47-31 grants interested parties the right to quiet title in disputed land. The statute provides in relevant part: "(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property ... (b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff’s claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title ..." "One obvious purpose of [§ 47-31] is to make certain that a plaintiff has, within the purview of the allegations of his complaint, not a mere groundless claim but an actual interest in the property sufficient to justify his instituting an action concerning it and asking the court to