KNLCV196039331S
[…] Unless a plaintiff has such an interest, he obviously has no right to maintain an action under the statute for the adjudication of any claims concerning the property." Lowenberg v. Wallace, 147 Conn. 689, 692, 166 A.2d 150 (1960).
"[L]egal title is not required to invoke the provisions of § 47-31." Castro v. Mortgage Lenders Network USA, Inc., 158 Conn.App. 371, 377, 119 A.3d 639 (2015). Instead, the plaintiff need only have an "actual interest" in the property. Lowenberg v. Wallace, supra, 147 Conn. 692. General Statutes § 47-42c provides in relevant part: "[C]onservation and preservation restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or any charitable corporation or trust which has the power to acquire interests in land in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land." (Emphasis added.) Conservation and preservation restrictions are forms of negative easements that are described as "interest[s] in land in the possession of another ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kepple v. Dohrman, 141 Conn.App. 238, 246, 60 A.3d 1031 (2013); see also Harris v. Pease, 135 Conn. 535, 539 40, 66 A.2d 590 (1949) (stating that a deed provision creating a restriction upon land constitutes a property interest in that land, even though the beneficiaries of the restriction have no ownership interest in the land).
Nevertheless, for a conservation or preservation restriction to create an enforceable interest in land, it must first be acquired. See General Statutes § 47-42c (stating in relevant part: "conservation and preservation restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or any charitable corporation or trust which has the power to acquire interests in land ..." [emphasis added] ).