McEvoy v. Palumbo
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilcox v. Webster Ins., Inc., 294 Conn. 206, 213-14, 982 A.2d 1053 (2009).

CT Page 23748

A Statutory Aggrievement

All parties agree that the restriction at issue is a conservation restriction and so is governed by General Statutes § 47-42c, which provides that "conservation and preservation restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or any charitable corporation or trust which has the power to acquire interests in land in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land. Such restrictions may be enforced by injunction or proceedings in equity. The Attorney General may bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the public interest in such restrictions." The plaintiff argues that, although the latter statute authorizes the Attorney General to bring an enforcement action in the Superior Court, it is silent on the question of whether a private citizen may do so.