McEvoy v. Palumbo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 851, 937 A.2d 39 (2008). The legislature, by specifically naming only the Attorney General as the entity empowered to bring conservation enforcement actions in Superior Court, must be deemed to have deliberately excluded all others from bringing such an action. Cf., e.g., General Statutes § 22a-16 ("[t]he Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court" in certain cases involving pollution).

The court concludes that General Statute § 47-42a does not empower the plaintiff to bring a conservation enforcement action. The plaintiff's claim that she is statutorily aggrieved fails.

B Classical Aggrievement