Donald Lee Leath, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Treece v. State, 10 N.E.3d 52, 56 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014), trans. denied. Indeed, a defendant is not entitled to serve his sentence in either probation or a community corrections program; rather, such placement is a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor, not a right. Id. "Once a trial court has exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway in deciding how to proceed." Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) offers the trial court the following options when it finds a defendant has violated the terms of probation: (1) "[c]ontinue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions[,]" (2) "[e]xtend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period[,]" or (3) "[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing."
[¶7] We review a trial court's selection of a sanction for an abuse of discretion. Overstreet v. State, 136 N.E.3d 260, 263 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied (2020).