A-16-CV-679 DAE
[…] EEOC v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., 570 F.3d 606, 615 (5th Cir. 2009). If the employer does so, then the burden shifts back to the employee to show that the employer's proffered reason is pretextual. Id.
Defendants first challenge Leal's claim that he was a "qualified individual with a disability" under the ADA. "The term 'qualified individual' means an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). This definition is qualified by the requirement that an employee not "pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). A direct threat is "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3). Numerous courts have found that an employee is not a qualified individual if he has made threats of violence in the workplace. See, e.g., Williams v.