No. 12–20544.
[…] Shirley has offered no evidence of discriminatory application of W–G's drug-free workplace policy, of hostility toward Shirley's decision to take medical leave, or of his employer's reluctance to abide more generally by the FMLA's dictates. His allegations and evidence are insufficient to survive summary judgment on his FMLA claim, as no reasonable jury could find that he was denied reinstatement for any reason other than his refusal to continue his FMLA leave period for the express purpose for which it was taken, viz., completing his drug dependency treatment at Memorial Hermann.
See29 C.F.R. § 825.119(b) (“[I]f the employer has an established policy, applied in a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking FMLA leave.”).
Cf. Richardson v. Monitronics Int'l, Inc., 434 F.3d 327, 335 (5th Cir.2005).
III. CONCLUSION
We affirm the judgment of the district court for essentially the reasons set forth in its fulsome opinion and as explained above.
AFFIRMED.