Tony Leake, Plaintiff, v. Officer Dillion M. Faison, the Town of Summerville, and the Summerville Police Department, Defendants.
[…] Further, “under the SCTCA, for a given tort, either the governmental entity or the employee is liable but not both.” Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017). Generally, when a person brings an action against a governmental entity pursuant to the SCTCA, the person “shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c) (emphasis added); see also Newkirk, 240 F.Supp.3d at 436. Therefore, in most cases, an “employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Newkirk, 240 F.Supp.3d at 436. Plaintiff brings malicious prosecution claims against Defendant Town of Summerville and Defendant Faison in his official and individual capacities. (Dkt.