Tony Leake, Plaintiff, v. Officer Dillion M. Faison, the Town of Summerville, and the Summerville Police Department, Defendants.
[…] (Dkt. No. 11 at 1-4.) For the reasons set forth below, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claims against Defendant Town of Summerville and Defendant Faison in his official capacity should be DISMISSED; however, Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim against Defendant Faison in his individual capacity should SURVIVE.
The SCTCA “is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in § 15-78-70(b).” Wells v. City of Lynchburg, 501 S.E.2d 746, 749 (S.C. Ct. App. 1998) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the ‘South Carolina Tort Claims Act', is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty”). The SCTCA waives “sovereign immunity for torts committed by the State, its political subdivisions, and governmental employees acting within the scope of their official duties.” Proctor v. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 628 S.E.2d 496, 502 (S.C. Ct. App. 2006) (referencing Bayle v.