3:21-cv-00237-MMD-CLB
[…] CF USA argues that Nevada's version of Article 7 of the UCC, as codified in NRS § 104, governs warehousers as bailees of product and imbues all warehousing contracts, including this one, with specific obligations as a matter of law. (ECF No. 125 at 17.) This is in large part a legal question.
The UCC, as adopted in Nevada and other states, provides default standards for commercial transactions and generally applies between merchants, although “the effect of provisions of the [UCC] may be varied by agreement.” NRS § 104.1302(1). See also NRS § 104.1201(1) (defining a “contract” as “the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by [this section] as supplemented by any other applicable laws”). Nevada's version of UCC Article 7 specifically provides that “[a] warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances.” NRS § 104.7204(1).