3:21-cv-00237-MMD-CLB
[…] Nevada appellate courts have not explicitly interpreted these warehousing provisions. See Chandra v. Schulte, 454 P.3d 740, 743 (Nev. 2019) (providing that “[w]here a statute is clear and unambiguous, [the Nevada Supreme Court] gives effect to the ordinary meaning of the plain language of the text without turning to other rules of construction”).
A “warehouse” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.” NRS § 104.7102(1)(k).
Under NRS § 104.7204's commercial warehouse provision, an owner of goods is-by definition-a bailor, and a contracted warehouser is a bailee. See NRS § 104.7102(1)(a) (defining a “bailee” for purposes of this section as a “person that by a warehouse receipt . . . or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them”); NRS § 104.7204(2) (providing that a “bailor” making an agreement for the storage of their goods may make certain requests as to liability).