3:21-cv-00237-MMD-CLB
[…] NRS § 104.1302(1). See also NRS § 104.1201(1) (defining a “contract” as “the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by [this section] as supplemented by any other applicable laws”). Nevada's version of UCC Article 7 specifically provides that “[a] warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances.” NRS § 104.7204(1). NRS § 104.7204(2) also provides that “[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable.” Nevada appellate courts have not explicitly interpreted these warehousing provisions. See Chandra v.