Leace v. Kohlroser
[…] Here, the endoscopic capsule was intentionally placed in the plaintiff's body to examine her bowels.

Nor has the plaintiff set forth facts sufficient to invoke the continuous treatment doctrine which would toll the two and a half year statute of limitations with regard to the moving defendants. The continuous treatment doctrine is codified at CPLR 214-a, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the act. omission or failure complained of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure." In order to receive the benefit of that doctrine, a plaintiff is required to demonstrate that there was a course of treatment, that it was continuous, and the treatment was for the condition or complaint underlying the claim of malpractice (see Ceglio v Bab Nuclear Radiology , P.C ., 120 AD3d