Andrew Lavoott Bluestone, New York City, for appellant.
[…] We noted that "foreign object" cases differ from those involving "negligent medical treatment" because the former do not create "the danger of belated, false or frivolous claims"--one of the paramount goals of Statutes of Limitation (id., at 430-431, 301 N.Y.S.2d 23, 248 N.E.2d 871).
Six years after Flanagan, in 1975, the Legislature codified the precedential "foreign object" exception in CPLR 214-a (see, Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 42, at 52 [2d ed.] ). The statute prescribes that an action for medical malpractice "must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of * * * provided, however, that where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier" (CPLR 214-a). Importantly, the statute expressly excludes "chemical compound[s], fixation device[s] [and] prosthetic aid[s] or device[s]" from the definition of the term "foreign object" (id. [emphasis added] ).
After the statutory codification, this Court decided Rodriguez v. Manhattan Med.