B.F. v. Reprod. Med. Assocs. of N.Y., LLP
[…] The Dennehys' complaint also named as a defendant Reproductive Medicine Associates—International, LLP.

relevant here, the complaints allege, in essence, that defendants failed to timely screen the egg donor for the fragile X mutation or to notify plaintiffs that they did not screen for this trait. The parents contend these negligent acts or omissions caused them to consent to the IVF procedure and go forward with pregnancy, resulting in the parents incurring extraordinary expenses to care for and treat a child with a disability. Defendants moved to dismiss both complaints under CPLR 3211(a)(5) and (a)(7), contending, among other things, that the extraordinary expenses claim is time-barred by CPLR 214–a, which provides that a 2 ½-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims runs from "the act, omission or failure complained of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure" ( CPLR 214–a ). Defendants argued that the limitations period runs from the date of the alleged malpractice, which they identified as the date the embryo was implanted in the mother. Plaintiffs opposed the motions to dismiss, contending that the limitations period started on the date of birth.