B.F. v. Reprod. Med. Assocs. of N.Y., LLP
[…] Accordingly, even if Becker was unforeseen at the time of section 214–a's enactment—an unlikely scenario—the legislature has repeatedly opted, over the span of several decades, not to modify the statutory accrual rule for these Becker-type claims. If the legislature has chosen not to "ameliorate the statute's effects" by altering the existing scheme, "this Court should not tread where the legislature refuses to go" ( McCoy v. Feinman, 99 N.Y.2d 295, 301 n. 2, 755 N.Y.S.2d 693, 785 N.E.2d 714 [2002] ; see also CPLR 201 ["No court shall extend the time limited by law for commencement of an action."] ).

III.

Since Becker, this Court and others have properly applied CPLR 214–a in the context of these medical malpractice actions, employing the date of the alleged malpractice—not the date of birth—as the applicable accrual date. In Jorge v.