L.D. v. K.J.D.
[…] See Mother's Br. at 42, 44.

Our standard of review for an award of counsel fees is well settled: "we will not disturb a trial court's determination absent an abuse of discretion. A trial court has abused its discretion if it failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied the law." Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi, 100 A.3d 587, 591 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations omitted).

The trial court imposed fees based on section 5339 of the Child Custody Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339 ("a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith"). "Section 5339 provides the authority for the award of counsel fees and costs in custody matters, not only in cases of contempt, but also in cases where a party's conduct is obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith."