L.D. v. K.J.D.
[…] See Father's Br. at 17-18. Mother responds that the award of $5,000 in fees is not an unreasonable amount, and the court had the authority to award such fees without specific evidence of the attorney's hourly rate or number of hours. See Mother's Br. at 45. Finally, Mother asserts that Father does not have an absolute right to a hearing on the issue of counsel fees, and that he had an opportunity to develop the record by attaching evidence to his petitions. See id. at 47.

We review a trial court's award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. See Dong Yuan Chen, 100 A.3d at 591. Section 5339 of Title 23 provides that "a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339 (emphasis added).

In the instant case, although the trial court decision's to award attorney's fees is thoroughly explained in its opinion, the trial court provides little basis for this Court to review the reasonableness of the actual amount of fees awarded.