L.C. v. Bolivar Cnty. Youth Court
[…] Finally, on May 2, 2022, the court entered an amended permanency order that reaffirmed a permanency plan of adoption and ordered MDCPS to begin the TPR process. Jane then filed a notice of appeal.

¶33. The youth court's amended permanency order is final and appealable because it leaves nothing more for the youth court to do in this neglect case. The filing of a TPR petition is not a mere continuation of the neglect case but rather commences a new and separate proceeding under the Mississippi Termination of Parental Rights Law. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-107(1)(a) (Rev. 2021) ("Involuntary [TPR] proceedings are commenced upon the filing of a petition" "by any interested person, or any agency, institution or person holding custody of the child."); see also id. § 93-15-107(1)(b)-(c) (requiring new service of process on necessary parties); id. § 93-15-107(5) (providing for the docketing and assignment of new TPR "cases").