1110422.
[…] The statutory scheme clearly envisions that membership in an LLC must be sought and must be consented to; it does not provide that people who do not desire to be in business with each other can be made to do so without their consent.”
Because there was no agreement in writing by all the holders of the financial rights in the Family LLC to continue the Family LLC's business, the exception to dissolution prescribed by § 10A–5–7.01(3)a. is not applicable. As the trial court concluded, the Family LLC “is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up.”
Section 10A–5–7.05, Ala.Code 1975, requires that, “[u]pon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets of the limited liability company shall be distributed....” Thus, the trial court also correctly required the Family LLC to provide an accounting of its finances and to distribute its assets, specifically, the stock held by it in Whitfield Foods, in equal shares to L.B.'s four children.