1110422.
[…] See discussion, infra.
The articles of organization for the Family LLC list L.B. as the only “member” of the Family LLC. They list L.B. and Louie as managers of the LLC. Section 10A–5–6.06, Ala.Code 1975, of the LLC Law provides:
“(b) Subject to contrary provisions in the operating agreement, or written consent of all members at the time, a person ceases to be a member upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events listed in the following subdivision or paragraphs:
“....
“(3) In the case of a member who is an individual:
“a. The member dies.”
Section 10A–5–7.01, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon occurrence of the first of the following events:
“....
“(3) When there is no remaining member, unless either of the following applies:
“a. The holders of all the financial rights in the limited liability company agree in writing, within 90 days after the cessation of membership of the last member, to continue the legal existence and business of the limited liability company and to appoint one or more new members.
“b. The legal existence and business of the limited liability company is continued and one or more new members are appointed in the manner stated in the governing documents.”
Obviously, L.B. ceased to be a member of the Family LLC upon his death on August 18, 2000. The Family LLC does not contend that anyone else had become a member of the Family LLC before L.B.'s death.