1110422.
[…] Among other things, the trial court correctly noted that “the statutory scheme clearly envisions that membership in an LLC must be sought and must be consented to; it does not provide that people who do not desire to be in business with each other can be made to do so without their consent.” In this regard, an LLC is similar to a partnership. See discussion, infra.
The articles of organization for the Family LLC list L.B. as the only “member” of the Family LLC. They list L.B. and Louie as managers of the LLC. Section 10A–5–6.06, Ala.Code 1975, of the LLC Law provides:
“(b) Subject to contrary provisions in the operating agreement, or written consent of all members at the time, a person ceases to be a member upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events listed in the following subdivision or paragraphs:
“....
“(3) In the case of a member who is an individual:
“a. The member dies.”
Section 10A–5–7.01, Ala.Code 1975, provides: