1110422.
[…] As discussed below, it provides for this exercise for only a limited purpose.
That said, the argument made by the Family LLC misunderstands the relative roles of the provisions of § 10A–5–6.04 and those of § 10A–5–7.01(3). The latter provision addresses the circumstances under which a limited liability company that “is dissolved” because “there is no remaining member” may nonetheless remain in existence. Specifically, § 10A–5–7.01(3) specifies only two exceptions to the general rule that the limited liability company “is dissolved” when there is no remaining member. Again, this section begins by clearly and affirmatively stating that
“[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon occurrence of the first of the following events:
“....
(3) When there is no remaining member, unless either of following applies....”
Section 10A–5–6.04(a)(1), on the other hand, has a different purpose.