1110422.
[…] Obviously, L.B. ceased to be a member of the Family LLC upon his death on August 18, 2000. The Family LLC does not contend that anyone else had become a member of the Family LLC before L.B.'s death.
The Family LLC argues, however, that Louie and the sisters became members of the LLC as a result of a transfer of membership interest made by Louie, in his capacity as personal representative of L.B.'s estate. In support of this position, the Family LLC relies upon § 10A–5–6.04(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“(1) If a member who is an individual dies or if a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges a member to be incompetent to manage the member's person or property, the member's personal representative, conservator, legal representative, heirs, or legatees may exercise all the member's financial rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power the member had to transfer the membership interest.”
(Emphasis added.) The Family LLC contends that § 10A–5–6.04(a)(1) empowered Louie to transfer his father's membership interest in the Family LLC to himself and his sisters.