JOSE CORNELIO LAZALDE-ZUNIGA, AKA Jose Cornelio Lasalde-Zuniga, AKA Jose Zuniga-Lazalde, Petitioner, v. JEFFERSON B. SESSIONS III, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] The BIA has interpreted "a crime of child abuse" to mean "any offense involving an intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act or omission that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs a child's physical or mental well-being, including sexual abuse or exploitation." In re Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. 503, 512 (BIA 2008).
The mens rea required under A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) meets the mens rea requirement of the federal definition, because the Arizona statute prohibits "intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with" a minor.
A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) also meets the actus reus requirement of the federal definition. The Arizona statute prohibits "sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age," A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), which "constitutes maltreatment of a child" and "impairs a child's . . . mental well-being." In re Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 512; see also Jimenez-Juarez v. Holder, 635 F.3d 1169, 1171 & n.2 (9th Cir. 2011).