No. 74, 2003.
[…] (8) Under § 776, "a person is guilty of sexual extortion when; he . . . intentionally compels . . . another person to engage in any sexual act . . . with another . . . by instilling in her a fear that, if such sexual act is not performed, the defendant . . . will: (1) cause physical injury to anyone . . ."
Although Layton's conduct violated § 776, it also constituted rape in the first degree. Given the ages of the victims and the specific legislative authorization in 11 Del. C. § 271, the State violated no legal precept by charging him under § 773 with rape in the first degree.
11 Del. C. § 271 states that, "a person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when: (1) acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense . . ."
(9) Morrisey v.