Lax v. The City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] These claims which were not considered by the NYSDHR are not barred by the doctrine of election of remedies, and this doctrine is not a reason to dismiss such claims (see Matter of Baust, 70 A.D.3d at 1108; Benjamin, 2007 NY Slip Op 52118[U], *6). Consequently, Goldstein's claims in this action are dismissed solely to the extent that they reiterate the same claims alleged in his NYSDHR complaint.

The court also notes that pursuant to CPLR 3002 (a), "[w]here causes of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others." In the instant action, Goldstein's claims that are brought against parties not included in his November 30, 2018 complaint filed with the NYSDHR are not barred by the election of remedies doctrine.

Motion Sequence Number Three