Lax v. The City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] The Professor defendants state that they are entitled to be defended and indemnified in this action under General Municipal Law § 50-k (2), which provides that the City will indemnify and the Corporation Counsel will defend a City employee "acting within the scope of his [or her] public employment and in the discharge of his [or her] duties and... not in violation of any rule or regulation of his [or her] agency at the time the alleged act or omission occurred." With respect to indemnity, Education Law § 6205 (2) (e) similarly provides as follows:

"The city of New York shall indemnify and save harmless employees of the community colleges of the city university in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose, occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee."

In asserting that the City should pay the legal fees of their privately retained counsel, they rely upon Education Law § 6205 (2) (c), which provides as follows:

"[An employee of a junior college] shall be entitled to be represented by the city of New York provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to representation by private counsel of his [or her] choice in any civil judicial proceeding whenever the corporation counsel of the city of New York determines based upon his [or her] investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the corporation counsel would be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice. The corporation counsel shall notify the employee in writing of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel. The corporation counsel may require, as a condition to payment of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel. If the employee or group of employees is entitled to representation by private counsel under the provisions of this subdivision, the corporation counsel shall so certify to the comptroller of the city of New York. Reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the city of New York to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or proceeding subject to certification that the employee is entitled to representation under the terms and conditions of this subdivision by the board of trustees of the city university and upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller. Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees by a single counsel or the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys' fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding" (emphasis added).