Lax v. The City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Thus, "Executive Law § 297 (9) provides that an aggrieved person elects his or her remedy for unlawful discrimination by either filing a complaint with [the NY]SDHR or commencing an action in court based upon such discriminatory conduct" (Matter of Baust v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 70 A.D.3d 1107, 1108 [3d Dept 2010], lv denied 15 N.Y.3d 710 [2010]; see also Matter of Whitney v State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 105 A.D.2d 991, 992 [3d Dept 1984]).

The NYCHRL contains a parallel provision to the NYSHRL, i.e., Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-502 (a), which provides that "[a]ny person claiming to have been aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction... unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights with respect to such unlawful discriminatory practice" (see Coppedge v New York City Sales Inc., 10 CV 6349 BSJ JLC, 2011 WL 4343268, *2 [SD NY Sept. 8, 2011]).