Index No.: 155092/13
[…] Defendants argue that all of the causes of action accruing prior to May 31, 2012, one year prior to the date plaintiff filed this action, are barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth under New York Education Law § 3813 (2-b). While the statute of limitations for claims under the NYCHRL is three years (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-502 [d]), under Education Law § 3813 (2-b), "no action or special proceeding shall be commenced . . . more than one year after the cause of action arose," which includes employment discrimination cases brought against the DOE. See Stembridge v New York City Dept. of Educ., 88 AD3d 611 (1st Dept 2011). The one-year statute of limitations is applicable only to the DOE and its officers.