10-18-2023
[…] When it became clear that he was no longer able to handle his own affairs, complainant, on September 17, 2018, filed an emergency petition for the temporary appointment of a guardian and conservator for his father. On October 5, 2018, a hearing on the emergency petition was conducted in the Circuit Court of Summers County. Following the hearing, the circuit court declared that Mr. Peters met the statutory definition of a "protected person" and appointed complainant as Mr. Peters's temporary guardian and temporary conservator.
See W.Va. Code § 44A-2-14(a) (2009) (providing for the appointment of a temporary guardian and/or temporary conservator "upon a finding that an immediate need exists, that adherence to the procedures otherwise set forth in this chapter for the appointment of a guardian or conservator may result in significant harm to a person or the estate, and that no other individual or entity appears to have authority to act on behalf of the person, or that the individual or entity with authority to act is unwilling, or has ineffectively or improperly exercised the authority").
See n.1, supra.
Mr. Peters and Ms. Bordonaro subsequently retained respondent to represent them concerning the outcome of the emergency hearing. Respondent charged the couple a flat fee of $2,500.00, and Mr. Peters wrote respondent a check for the full amount.