Lawson v. R&L Carriers, Inc.
[…] Thus, based upon the clear language in the contract, Truck-Rite is obligated to indemnify R&L for the 60% share of liability that was apportioned against it by the jury. Truck-Rite has not set forth any legal basis to deny R&L's motion.

The court will now address the motion by the plaintiff to preclude the application of CPLR Article 16 to the instant case.

CPLR 1601 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"[W]hen a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable ... and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant ... for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share ... provided that the culpable conduct of any person shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein to the extent that action against such person is barred because the claimant has not sustained a 'grave injury' as defined in section eleven of the workers' compensation law."

CPLR Article 16 was enacted in 1986 to modify the common law rule of joint and several liability, which permitted a plaintiff to recover the entire amount of damages awarded to him from any one of several joint tortfeasors.