Lawson v. R&L Carriers, Inc.
[…] (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C1601:4.) Apportionment, however, was made, and the court, at this juncture, cannot "unring the bell" without causing significant prejudice to the defendant. Thus, the court finds that under the specific circumstances herein, the limitations on recovery in CPLR 1601 are not precluded by the last sentence of the statute.

Plaintiff further contends, however, that the limitations in CPLR 1601 do not apply because of the motor vehicle exemption set forth in CPLR 1602(6). CPLR 1602(6) provides that the limitations set forth in CPLR 1601 shall "not apply to any person held liable by reason of his use, operation or ownership of a motor vehicle ..." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines a "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power" with certain exceptions not applicable here. Moreover, under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311, a motor vehicle includes a "trailer." Thus, the subject trailer is a motor vehicle within the meaning of CPLR 1602(6).