Appellate case number: 01-17-00354-CR
[…] Nevertheless, appellant's notice of appeal was filed pro se and no attorney has appeared in this Court on appellant's behalf. Appellant has also filed a motion to appoint appellate counsel.
Pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Robert Wicoff continues to represent appellant, because he has not been discharged by the trial court and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2016) (requiring appointed attorney to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record").